Web Results
Content Results
  • Canola oil

    serch.it?q=Canola-oil

    Close-up of canola blooms Canola flowerCanola oil, or canola for short, is a vegetable oil derived from a variety of rapeseed that is low in erucic acid, as opposed to colza oil. There are both edible and industrial forms produced from the seed of any of several cultivars of the plant family Brassicaceae, namely cultivars of Brassica napus L., Brassica rapa subsp. oleifera, syn. B. campestris L. or Brassica juncea, which are also referred to as "canola". According to the Canola Council of Canada, an industry association, the official definition of canola is "Seeds of the genus Brassica (Brassica napus, Brassica rapa or Brassica juncea) from which the oil shall contain less than 2% erucic acid in its fatty acid profile and the solid component shall contain less than 30 micromoles of any one or any mixture of 3-butenyl glucosinolate, 4-pentenyl glucosinolate, 2-hydroxy-3 butenyl glucosinolate, and 2-hydroxy- 4-pentenyl glucosinolate per gram of air-dry, oil-free solid." Consumption of the oil has become common in industrialized nations. It is also used as a source of biodiesel.

  • Olive oil

    serch.it?q=Olive-oil

    Olive oil is a liquid fat obtained from olives (the fruit of Olea europaea; family Oleaceae), a traditional tree crop of the Mediterranean Basin. The oil is produced by pressing whole olives. It is commonly used in cooking, whether for frying or as a salad dressing. It is also used in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, and soaps, and as a fuel for traditional oil lamps, and has additional uses in some religions. There is limited evidence of its possible health benefits. The olive is one of three core food plants in Mediterranean cuisine; the other two are wheat and grapes. Olive trees have been grown around the Mediterranean since the 8th millennium BC. Spain is the largest producer of olive oil, followed by Italy and Greece. However, per capita national consumption is highest in Greece, followed by Spain, Italy, and Morocco. Consumption in South Asia, North America and northern Europe is far less, but rising steadily. The composition of olive oil varies with the cultivar, altitude, time of harvest and extraction process. It consists mainly of oleic acid (up to 83%), with smaller amounts of other fatty acids including linoleic acid (up to 21%) and palmitic acid (up to 20%). Extra virgin olive oil is required to have no more than 0.8% free acidity and is considered to have favorable flavor characteristics.

  • Pecan oil

    serch.it?q=Pecan-oil

    A bottle of oil, similar in color to pecan oilPecan oil is an edible pressed oil extracted from the pecan nut. Pecan oil is neutral in flavor and takes on the flavor of whatever seasoning is being used with it. Pecan oil contains 9.5% saturated fat, which is less than in olive oil (13.5%), peanut oil (16.90%) or corn oil (12.70%). It is also used as a massage oil and in aromatherapy applications. Pecan oil is considered a healthy oil as it is rich in monounsaturated fats, specifically oleic acid, (52.0%) and low in saturated fats. It also contains linoleic acid (36.6%), and small amounts of palmitic (7.1%), stearic (2.2%) and linolenic acids (1.5%). The overall balance of fatty acids in the oil may reduce LDL cholesterol (also known as "bad" cholesterol) and the risk of heart disease. The main application of this oil is its use in cooking. It has a high smoke point of 470 degrees F making it ideal for cooking at high temperatures and for deep frying. The mild nutty flavor enhances the flavor of ingredients, making it a popular component of salad dressings and dips. Pecan oil is much lighter than olive and is well suited for everyday cooking. It also generally does not contain preservatives or additives. Pecan oil is a good substitute for butter and other cooking oils, making it suitable for baking. It is recommended that the oil be refrigerated after opening to increase shelf life and reduce rancidity. Pecan oil can sometimes be hard to find in local grocery stores because it is considered a specialty oil; however, it can be purchased online through a number of manufacturers' websites.

Map Box 1